Skip Links
Close Search

DANCE RITES 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE GROUPS WHO PARTICIPATED IN DANCE RITES 2020

WINNERS
1st Place: Guba Marki
Runner-up: Gawura (Whale)
Wild Card: Jannawi Dance Clan

RITES OF PASSAGE
South Australian Indigenous Dance Collective and Iwiri
Parnkurr-Parnkurr Pujjali

FINALISTS
Djakapurra Dancers
Gawura (Whale)
Guba Marki
Gubbi Gubbi Dance
Injinoo Storm Thathilgau Minarr
Karajarri
Kutaw Zoeru
Mornington Island Dancers
Naygayiw Gigi Dance Troupe  
Nunukul Yuggera Aboriginal Dancers

A CELEBRATION OF FIRST NATIONS DANCE - WATCH NOW ON DEMAND

Every episode of Dance Rites 2020 is now available on demand on this page, our Facebook page and on our YouTube channel.

Use the hashtag #danceritesdigital to stay connected and tell us what you think.

Join us online for the heats and finals of the DANCE RITES competition as First Nations dancers from around Australia come together to share their cultural knowledge and compete to win.
Join us online for the heats and finals of the DANCE RITES competition as First Nations dancers from around Australia come together to share their cultural knowledge and compete to win.
Join us online for the heats and finals of the DANCE RITES competition as First Nations dancers from around Australia come together to share their cultural knowledge and compete to win.
Join us online for the heats and finals of the DANCE RITES competition as First Nations dancers from around Australia come together to share their cultural knowledge and compete to win.
First Nations

Dance Rites: Finals

November 21

Join us online for the finals of the DANCE RITES 2020 competition as First Nations dancers from around Australia come together to share their cultural knowledge and compete to win.

A message from Rhoda Roberts AO

Welcome to DANCE RITES 2020 from across Australia as we acknowledge the diverse ancestral lands, waterways and Sky country. Through our ancient ancestral narrative, the Sydney Opera House is dedicated to creating a visibility and First Nations space that fosters a new forward thinking through a 21st century voice that is authentic and true.

This year has seen many challenges but through the changes we have all experienced in our daily lives, many opportunities have arisen. First Nations communities are among the most vulnerable groups during the COVID-19 pandemic. We have decided to continue the competition through our digital platforms whilst still ensuring there was a meaningful interaction between the registered groups as well as you, the audience.

I am so proud of all those who have contributed to this new stage of DANCE RITES, continuing the cultural maintenance, that now more than ever is essential for us all to know, as we continue living on and honouring our ancient lands, sea and Sky.

Read the full letter here


Meet the judges
 


Acknowledgements

A very special thank you to Yuwaalaraay artist Lucy Simpson for the creation of the DANCE RITES artwork

A very special thank you to Yuwaalaraay artist Lucy Simpson for the creation of the DANCE RITES artwork


A message to all the groups from Dance Rites Event Partner Quay Quarter Sydney, Chris Nunn, Head of Sustainability. 

 
Major Partner

 
Event Partner


Thank you to our donors for the commitment and ongoing generosity to DANCE RITES

33 Creative
Ryissa Fogarty
Linda Herd
Jane Kift
James Kirby and Claire Wivell Plater
Leone and Mathew Lorrimer
Jean McPherson
Bronwyn Simons
Sue Spencer