Skip Links
Close Search

Customer Privacy Statement    

At Sydney Opera House, all our customers are important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal details securely, in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. 

This Customer Privacy Statement outlines how we deal with your personal information.

Sydney Opera House's Customer Privacy Statement is divided into the following sections:

1. How is personal information collected?

2. The kinds of personal information that Sydney Opera House collects

3. The purposes for which your personal information is collected, held and used by Sydney Opera House

4. How is your personal information provided to and used by third parties?

5. When and how can you opt out of receiving marketing from us?

6. Security of personal information

7. Are there other circumstances where personal information will be given to anyone else?

8. How can you check and update your personal details?

9. Does Sydney Opera House use cookies and web beacons?

10. Whether we are likely to disclose your information overseas

11. COVID-19 and your privacy

12. Changes to this Customer Privacy Statement

13. How to complain if you are concerned about a breach of privacy by Sydney Opera House

Click here for Customer Privacy Statement

You may also like...

Amadeus New Year's Eve

31 Dec 2022

Make this New Year's Eve the best one yet with a special performance of Amadeus, starring Michael Sheen, plus dining and party packages.

badu-gili-wonder-woman-hero-4x3.jpg

Badu Gili: Wonder Women

Daily

Badu Gili - meaning 'water light' in the language of the traditional owners of Bennelong Point, the Gadigal people - is a free daily experience that explores First Nations stories in a spectacular six-minute projection on the Opera House’s eastern Bennelong sails.

NYE at Portside 2022

New Year's Eve at Portside 2022

31 Dec 2022

You'll be dancing all night right into the New Year with roving canapés, food stations, non-stop champagne and all of the ingredients for the best House Party ever.